Agra Food Walk with Sightseeing

Pick up and drop to Hazrat Nizamuddin Railway Station (5:00)–

Our driver will pick you up during early morning and drop you at Hazrat Nizamudin Railway Station.Tourists should make a note that pick up from hotel to railway station is optional and will cost extra. The tourists are provided with only tickets and hence they are supposed to manage to reach the railway station, we also arrange for pickups which may cost extra. The tourists should also know that extra charges apply for last minute booking and hence we advise prior booking. There is one train that leaves from New Delhi called Shatabdi at 6.00 a.m. and the other Gatiman leaves at 8.00 a.m. from Nizamuddin.

Board the train (6:00)–

From Hazrat Nizamudin Railway Station you will board the super-fast and air-conditioned Shatabadi Express train to Agra. Breakfast will be servedon the train. You may enjoy a comfortable journey to Agra.

Arrival at Agra (08:10)–

The train will reach its destination at Agra Cantt railway station. From there, our representative will assist you and drive you through the roads to visit Taj Mahal.

Visit Taj Mahal (9:00 hrs.)–

Taj Mahal ranks among the Seven Wonders of the World. It serves as a magnificent sight for all visitors and is one of the examples of most achingly splendid architectural achievements in the world. It is mandatory to make a note that monument fee is included.It is known as a symbol of enduring love. Structured with white marble, purity, elegancy and emotions are the integral elements of this monument that attracts the hearts of people from various corners of the world. It was built by the Mughal Emperor Shah Jahan in the memory of his beloved wife, Mumtaz Mahal.It is spanned across 42acres of thearea and delivers soothing and peaceful effect.

Visit Agra Fort (11:00 hrs.)–

After a small snack break you can head towards the Agra Fort constructed by Emperor Akbar in 1565 A.D. It is a spectacular piece of architecture that includes numerous buildings in its boundaries like MusanmanBurj, Moti Masjid and more. It is also the place where it is believed that Shah Jahan was imprisoned and died.

Lunch (13:00 hrs.)–

Agra is also a house of numerous five star hotels and restaurants. Our driver will take you to one of the reputed hotels in Agra where you can enjoy a buffet lunch. There are number of top restaurants in Agra which serve mouthwatering curries, luscious kebabs, along with a pinch of spice in some dishes. Tourists should never forget to try murg boti masala, spicy local gravy called chicken tikka paneer labadar and plenty more delicious dishes. The banana lassie and malai kofta are yet another important dessert to be enjoyed. Such hotels also serve various cuisines, which you may select while booking the package deal.

Visit Itimad-ud-daula and Mehtab Bagh (14:30 hrs.)–

It is located on the back side of the Taj Mahal and is structured on the four-garden concept of the Mughals. It is a beautiful place that offers a pleasing romantic view, especially during the sunset.

Visit the local market (16:00hrs.) –

Before leaving for Delhi, you can enjoy shopping in the local market of this region. The market is also full of scrumptious street food, which is servedin the region since years. There is also a market demonstrating marble inlay art and others famous for leather items, carpets, and more products.

Food walk (18:00 hrs.)-

The most important specialty of Agra is that it is 100 years old and holds a number of mouthwatering dishes. Starting from the authentic Mughlai food to present Jelabis the streets of Agra is a delight and gift for food lovers. Visit to Agra isn't fulfilled without tasting sweet pethas doled from Panchi Pethas. Other special street foods include Bedai, Jelabis, Methi Matar Paratha, lassie, bhalla, baked naans, kadai paneer, Daal moth and plenty more. Tourists can enjoy unforgettable street foods, chats of various varieties, barbeque and more during food walk.

Drive back to the railway station (20:00hrs.)–

Our driver will head you back to the Agra Cantt Railway station. The train will depart from Agra to Delhi at 20:30hrs and so you will reach to the station safely and on time. The Shatabdi Express will leave at 9:15 pm from Agra Cantt Station. The tourists have to pay extra charges for pick up from New Delhi Railway station to guest hotel which is optional.No need to worry about the dinner as it will be servedon the train during the journey.

Pick from thestation and drop to the hotel (22:30 hrs.) –

Our assistance will be provided to you to pick you from the railway station and then drop you to the hotel. If you want to board the next flight, then we will drop you to the airport. The entire night you can relax and think about the beautiful day that you spent.The tourist should know that extra charges may apply at last minute booking there we advise prior booking.

Inclusions

  • Monument Entrance Fee
  • Mineral Water/ Beer
  • Sedan car (Tata Indigo/ Toyota Etios)
  • Lunch at Indian Restaurant (Fixed Menu)
  • Assistance on Arrival & Departure
  • Train Tickets (if Applicable)
  • Tour Guide (Govt. Approved)
  • Road Taxes & Parking Fee

Exclusions

  • Tips & Gratuity
  • Any expense of personal nature

Inclusions

  • Monument Entrance Fee
  • Mineral Water/ Beer (Throughout the trip)
  • SUV car (Toyota Innova)
  • Lunch at 5 Star Hotel (Buffet)
  • Assistance on Arrival & Departure
  • Train Tickets (if Applicable)
  • Tour Guide (Govt. Approved)
  • Road Taxes & Parking Fee
  • A surprise gift at the end of the Tour.

Exclusions

  • Tips & Gratuity
  • Any expense of personal nature

Book This Tour